Study on the Mechanisms of Escaping Senescence of Cancer Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立がん研究センター (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNOBU Tomoya  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 研究員 (20543416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 細胞老化 / Ewing肉腫 / EWS-FLI1 / Ewing肉種
Research Abstract
Previously, I have reported the possible role of EWS-Fli1 chimeric protein in evasion of senescence in Ewing family tumors. In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of escaping senescence of Ewing sarcoma cells mediated by EWS-Fli1, morphological and microarray analyses were performed. By 24 hours after deletion of EWS-Fli1 by siRNA, Ewing sarcoma cells displayed a flattened and enlarged morphology, which could imply a senescence-like phenotype. Microarray analysis showed that depletion of EWS-Fli1 by siRNA caused dramatic change of the mRNA expression of a large number of genes, including cell-cycle regulatory genes, in a time-dependent manner.