Correlation between the expression patterns of cytokeratins/cell differentiations and the clinico-patholigical findings in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Takeshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20546569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / サイトケラチン / 分化度 / Δp63 / Gli2 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / real-time PCR法 / 分化 / 原発巣 / 末梢血
Research Abstract
The expression patterns of 6 kinds of CK were examined immunohistochemically in the 105 biopsy specimens of primary site from OSCC patients. The results reveal that CK 17 was significantly expressed in compared to those of other CKs (CK14、CK16、CK18、CK19、CK20). Moreover, a correlation with the clinicopatholigical findings and the Δ p63 pattern were examined immunohistochemically. CK17 was significantly expressed in the high frequency in the center of tumor (P<0.05), whileΔp63 was significantly expressed in the high frequency in the outer layer of tumor (P<0.05). The expression patterns of CK17 and Gli2 were examined immunohistochemically in the 13 biopsy specimens of primary site from OSCC patients. CK17 and Gli2 were co-expressed frequently in the center of tumor, whileGli2 was expressed in the outer layer of tumor.