Analysis of emotional experiences related to the craving for drink among alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Miyuki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70515080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 看護 / 飲酒欲求 / 感情 / 内省 / KJ 法 / KJ法
Research Abstract
Abstract: Excessive consumption of alcohol can lead to a range of lifestyle-related illnesses, from alcoholism to alcoholic cirrhosis, as well as relating to various social problems such as drunk driving. Despite this, it is difficult to ensure a decisive breakthrough in treating the problem, which is both classic and contemporary. The basis of recovery for alcoholics is abstinence from drinking, which is more difficult than usually imagined. In general, alcoholics do not tend to acknowledge their dependency, and if they do attend a medical center as a result of the support of others they are often aggressive to people involved as a result of depressive reactions, irritation or stress, with the result that nurses have negative emotions towards such people and find it difficult to implement nursing intervention. This study, therefore, focuses on the emotions demonstrated by alcoholics, and aims to clarify the emotional experiences of alcoholics relating to the desire to drink, and analy … More ze the results to provide suggestions relating to a new style of nursing intervention for alcoholics. The participants in the study were 36 men who were engaged in ongoing abstention from drinking while attending a self-help group for alcoholics, who met the participation criteria for this study and who agreed to participate in the research. Participants underwent a semi-structured interview, which was recorded verbatim, and phased qualitative analysis was implemented on data using the cumulative KJ Method. As a result, it was shown that alcoholics are absorbed in their own subjective world, that they repeatedly switch between negative and positive thoughts, aggression and passivity, dependence and activity, and that they continue to experience emotional conflict. This suggests a need to establish some individual objectives, which will enable the alcoholic to escape his/her own subjective world, and build up experience while acquiring a more objective worldview. It is suggested that an environment should be created that motivates the alcoholic sufficiently to remove his/her self-awareness of “wanting” or “being unable” to abstain from drinking. Less