Search and functional analysis of micro RNA deriving the drug resistance of the glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kensaku  Nagasaki University, 神経病態制御外科学, 助教 (30549655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 神経膠腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
To identify microRNAs (miRNAs) specifically involved in the acquisition of temozolomide (TMZ) resistance in glioblastomamultiforme(GBM), we first established a resistant variant, U251R cells from TMZ-sensitive GBM cell line, U251MG. We then performed a comprehensive analysis of miRNA expressions in U251R and parental cells using miRNA microarrays. miR-195, miR-455-3p and miR-10a^* were the three most up-regulated miRNAs in the resistant cells. To investigate the functional role of these miRNAs in TMZresistance, U251R cells were transfected with miRNA inhibitors consisting of DNA/LNA hybrid oligonucleotides. Suppression of miR-455-3p or miR-10a^* had no effect on cell growth, but showed modest cell killing effect in the presence of TMZ. On the other hand, knockdown ofmiR-195 alone displayed moderate cell killing effect, and combination with TMZ strongly enhanced the effect. In addition, using in silicoanalysis combined with cDNA microarray experiment, we present possible mRNA targets of these miRNAs. In conclusion, our findings suggest that those miRNAs may play a role in acquired TMZ resistance and could be a novel target for recurrent GBM treatment.