Antiapoptotic effect of glutaredoxin in myocardiac cellsb induced by regulationg the redox state of GAPDH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INADOMI Chiaki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20508444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 心筋保護 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
It is known that NO induced S-nitrosylation of GAPDH elicits its nuclear translocation and causes apoptotic cell death. In H9c2-control cells, NO-induced cell death increased dose-dependently compare to GRX1-overexpressed rat myocardiac H9c2 cells(H9c2-GRX). We revealed that GRX1 suppressed S-nitrosylation of GAPDH in H9c2-GRX. In addition, NO-induced nuclear translocation of GAPDH was decreased in H9c2-GRX compared to H9c2 control cells. These data suggest that GRX exerts the antiapoptotic effect by suppressing the S-nitrosylation of GAPDH.