Common roles of macrophage proliferation and polarization in type 2 diabetes and atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENOKUCHI Takafumi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (00530320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70324770)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20398192)
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化症 / マクロファージ増殖
Research Abstract
Inflammatory M1 macrophage infiltration into pancreatic islets in diabetic model db/db was significantly increased, which suggested the implication of M1 macrophage in b cell dysfunction in type 2 diabetes. We generated the transgenic mouse containing p27 cDNA under the control of scavenger receptor promoter, which is macrophage-specific proliferation restricted mouse. However both male and female of this mutant mouse were infertile. The p27 mRNA expression was significantly increased in bone marrow-derived macrophage from Tg mice, and the proliferation of these macrophages were restricted. The effect of p27 expression in macrophage on infertility will be another project to be studied farther.