The development of novel cancer-immunotherapy utilizing dendritic cells derived from iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50398210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / 多能性幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / がん抗原 / IL-15 / 悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍マーカー / メラノーマ / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
To develop the novel cell-vaccine against the advanced malignant melanoma, we conducted the experiments using the genetically modified iPS cell derived dendritic cells. We found that the dendritic cells could be generated from any clones of mouse iPS cells. We found that KIF20A is highly expressed in malignant melanoma. In addition, we found that micro RNA-221 could be a new tumor marker of malignant melanoama.