Function of p53 tumor-suppressor gene mediated autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO yuji  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80551259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオートファジー / p53 / 発癌 / p53遺伝子 / cDNA
Research Abstract
In this study, our objective is to identify novel p53-target genes to regulate autophagy using microarray. First, we established the p53 knock-down and the control cell lines, and Each cell lines were collected after amino acid starvation. Total cellular RNA was extracted and purified. We purified cRNA from total RNA, and performed cDNA microarray. Now, we are evaluating the difference in gene expressions by the presense of p53 during induction of autophagy.