Findings on potential causes and awareness levels of sudden infant death syndrome among mothers of one-month old infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
ITIKAWA Masato  Nayoro City University, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20513873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / 保健衛生知識 / 育児 / 母親 / 看護 / 北海道
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify awareness of SIDS and its potential causes among mothers of one-month old infants. Whereas the collected data indicates that the name of the syndrome is widely known among mothers, knowledge of SIDS risk factors was shown to be insufficient, with 59.5% of mothers responding that "sleeping in a prone position", 59.8% that "smoking", and 14.0% that "non-breastfeeding" were potential causes of SIDS. Additionally, 94.7% of mothers "did not know" about the SIDS Awareness Month promoted by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, which suggests that awareness of this campaign has not increased at all.