Potential of Induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) Cells for the Regeneration of the Tracheal Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Mitsuyoshi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (30554422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 軟骨分化誘導 / 気管再生 / 気道再建
Research Abstract
Our study demonstrated that iPS cells have the potency to differentiate into chondrogenic cells, as shown by the appearance of Alcian blue-stained colonies and expression of a cartilage-associated gene of collagen type II in vitro. Implanted iPS cells were confirmed to exist in the 3D scaffold in vivo. Cartilage-like tissue was regenerated in tracheal defect using iPS cells. Our results suggest the potential of iPS cells for the regeneration of the tracheal wall.