The change and construction of relationship between the young patient and her partner following gynecological cancer surgery and nursing care for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yumiko  Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences, 健康科学部, 助教 (20555297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords女性生殖器がん / 若年 / 関係性 / パートナー / セクシュアリティ / 看護学 / がん
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the change in the relationship between the young patient and her partner following gynecological cancer surgery, and to describe the aspect of the relationship construction. The results of this study showed that the husband devotedly supported his wife, the wife increased gratitude and affection for the husband, and the relationship of both had become strong. On the other hand, they didnt understand enough each other about the menopausal disorder and the sadness of loss of fertility. Also they were suffering the restarting of their sex lives.