Evaluation of a Hospitai-based Intensive Training Program for children with disabilitise and their mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences, 健康科学部・看護学科, 助教 (90555327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療 / 福祉 / 看護学 / 脳性麻痺 / 家族 / 母子入園 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
A Hospital-based Intensive Training Program (HITP) is designed to support the development and upbringing of preschoolers with disabilities and to offer support for their mothers. It was identified that Mothers' empowerment is an important outcome in HITP. "Construction of a good mother-child relationship" "Sharing a feeling among mothers" "Acquisition of strategies for nursing" and "Expansion of nursing network" were clarified as the factors that impacted upon the effect of HITP on mothers' empowerment. It may be said that the bond with other mothers and professionals became the groundwork for mothers' empowerment.