Important Role of Angiotensin Receptor Binding Protein in Cardiac Hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAGA Atsuichiro  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, 助教 (40549903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kouichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高血圧学 / 受容体 / 心肥大 / 生体分子 / 高血圧 / トランスレーショナル-リサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mice expressing ATRAP specifically in cardiomyocytes under control of the α-myosin heavy chain promoter. In cardiac-specific ATRAP transgenic mice, the development of cardiac hypertrophy, activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase, and expression of hypertrophy-related genes in the context of angiotensin II treatment were completely suppressed, in spite of there being no significant difference in blood pressure on radiotelemetry between the transgenic mice and littermate control mice. These results demonstrate that cardiomyocyte-specific overexpression of ATRAP in vivo abolishes the cardiac hypertrophy provoked by chronic angiotensin II infusion, thereby suggesting ATRAP to be a novel therapeutic target in cardiac hypertrophy.