Pathophysiological Role of Angiotensin Receptor Binding Protein in Salt-sensitive Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (90517020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kouichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高血圧学 / 受容体 / 腎障害 / 生体分子 / 高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive rats (DS rats, 3 wks of age) were divided into three groups for oral administration of vehicle (vehicle group) or ARB either continuously from 6 to 16 wks of age (continuous ARB group) or transiently from 3 to 10 wks of age (transient ARB group) and fed high salt diet from 6 to 16 wks of age. DS rats fed a normal salt diet were used as controls (control group). Not only continuous ARB treatment (SBP 149±9 mmHg) but also transient ARB treatment (SBP 142±7 mmHg) significantly improved hypertension at 16 wks of age with reduction of urinary protein excretion, as compared to vehicle group (SBP 199±15 mmHg). With respect to the regulation of ATRAP expression in the kidney, the renal ATRAP expression was significantly suppressed in vehicle group compared with control group. However, transient ARB treatment as well as continuous ARB treatment significantly recovered the suppressed renal ATRAP expression. These results indicate that the transiently administrated ARB-mediated sustained activation of renal ATRAP expression may play a role in the long-term therapeutic effects of ARB even after withdrawal on hypertension and renal injury in salt-induced hypertension.