Novel treatment strategy of type 2 diabetes focused on beta cell mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinobu  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, 助教 (70552420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵β細胞量 / グルコキナーゼ / 妊娠
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of glucokinase activator (GKA) on beta cell function and proliferation. Glucokinase activation by GKA increased expression levels of IRS-2 and cell cycle signaling molecules. GKA was able to stimulate beta cell proliferation independently of insulin stimulation and stimulate beta cell function independently of IRS-2. Also, our results raise the possibility that GKA do not work well under excessive oxidative stress in beta cells.