Establishment of staff management systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Ayako  Yamanashi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (80551639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人員配置 / マネジメント / DPC / 看護必要度 / マネジメントシステム / 患者分類 / 看護職員配置
Research Abstract
In Finland, which was the first country to implement staffing systems, the RAFAELA system has been adopted. A staffing system consisting of the following three components has been established : an original patient classification method, a method for calculating the number of nurses, and optimal nursing workload values as subjectively measured by nurses. Domestic issues included improvement of the accuracy of scale of nursing needs and reassessment of workload due to increased indirect care. In addition, when establishing the concept of staffing system models at acute care hospitals, trends in mean scores for nursing needs' point A and B and nursing care intensity points for each day of the week were confirmed for one month for each ward characteristic. Although determination of optimal levels that transcend departments is a future issue, DPC codes may enable elucidation of the patterns of nursing needs and establishment of staffing systems capable of making predictions.