Explore genetic factors associated with susceptibility to psychiatric disorders and psychiatric-drug responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Inoue  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (90514589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 安藤 奈津子  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 大学生
鈴木 絵莉  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 大学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / 脆弱性 / 遺伝子 / 薬物応答性
Research Abstract
It is known that genetic factors are related to susceptibility to psychiatric disorders and psychiatric-drug responsiveness. If these genetic factors are clearly identified, there is a possibility for administering appropriate medication to prevent psychiatric illness from increasing in severity. In order to find out the genetic factors between susceptibility to psychiatric disorders and psychiatric-drug responsiveness, this research attempted to accumulate gene polymorphism data of healthy Japanese population. Up to now, there has been no genetic frequency information in part of polymorphisms our examined on the Japanese population. The findings may be useful for investigating the genetic factors concerning susceptibility to psychiatric disorders and psychiatric-drug responsiveness in Japanese population.