| Project/Area Number |
21890217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2010) University of Shizuoka (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETA Yoshie 金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (50514618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | Incontinence-associated dermatitis / 浸軟 / 失禁 / 高齢者 / Incontinence Associated Dermatitis / 皮膚障害 / リスクアセスメント / TEWL / 真皮水分量 |
| Research Abstract |
Incontinence-associated dermatitis(IAD) is a common skin disorder in patients with faecal and/or urinary incontinence. However, it has not been determined which specific skin conditions have a high risk of IAD. This study focused on skin maceration as a risk factor for IAD. The results showed that the hydration level in the stratum corneum and dermis, transepidermal water loss and skin pH levels were significantly higher in the maceration group than in the non-maceration group. This study demonstrated that skin maceration affects not only the epidermis but also the dermis and leads to poor skin barrier function. Additionally, ROC analysis for classification of maceration showed that Erythema Index(EI) is the best classifier of maceration among other visual variables. EI could be a useful tool for healthcare professionals to make a correct diagnosis of maceration.