The development and effectiveness of a dietary education program on patients with Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUKITA Maya  Aichi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (70514735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクローン病 / 食事栄養指導 / 看護支援プログラム / セルフモニタリング / フィードバック / 介入研究 / 行動分析学的アプローチ / 事栄養指導
Research Abstract
We developed a dietary education program using food diaries on patients with Crohn's disease aiming to maintain remission and improve their satisfaction with meals. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of the program using randomized controlled trial design. The core of the program consisted of self-monitoring, distinguishment by patients, and feedback by a health care provider. As the results, the frequency of the action to try food was significant difference between intervention group and control group for a period of intervention. The condition of intervention group did not become worse. The developed program had effects on patients to maintain remission and start to try food.