Family Members 'Feelings On The Working Of Their Community-Dwelling Mentally Handicapped individuals And Ideal Means Of Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATOGAWA Sanae  Aichi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (60514726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神障害者の就労 / 精神障害者の就労支援 / 精神障害者家族会 / 精神障害者の家族の想い / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Background and Aims : Mentally handicapped individuals face many difficulties while working ; they also encounter many failures and setbacks. (Nakatogawa et al., 2009). Few studies have investigated the feelings of the family regarding the working of a mentally handicapped individual in their family. Therefore, we evaluated the views of the families in order to identify solutions for nursing support for mentally handicapped individuals.
Methods : December 2009 to June 2010, a qualitative study was conducted based on the interviews and observations of three family society members (1 father and 2 mothers). Results and Conclusions : All participants wanted their children to be fully- independent and full-fledged adults while their children could not cope with their lack of work. Although they loved their children, the parents felt irritated and impatient. However, their views have gradually changed when they noticed their children had experienced their work with repeated failure. They began thinking about placing the priority on maintaining their daily life over their work. This study suggested the necessity of emotional support to the families of the mentally handicapped. This support should be based on the understanding the parent&rsquo conflict and the gap between their expectation of their children&rsquo work and the underlying problems which may sometimes lead to quit their job-hunting unwillingly.