Ciliary localization of Inv regulates in vivo function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hajime  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (80551506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 繊毛 / 発生・分化 / 小型魚類
Research Abstract
We analyzed about the linkage between Inv function and cellular localization by using zebrafish. Inv has two calmodulin binding motifs (IQ domains), and we assessed about function of IQ domains. As a result, we found IQ domain deleted Inv could not localize to the cilium, and could not rescue the inv mutated phenotypes, including kidney cyst and left-right defect. In conclusion, cellular-ciliary localization of Inv was regulated by calmodulin binding, and it indicates that calmodulin dependent Inv localization requires in vivo functions.