Identification of flavonoids-binding proteins, and basic research of cancer prevention based on molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Yosuke  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (20533178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ナノ磁性ビーズ / フラボノイド / アピゲニン / 癌予防 / 標的分子 / 作用機序 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
A number of flavonoids in food are believed to have cancer chemopreventive activity. This research identified flavonoids-binding proteins by utilizing nano-magnetic beads and MALDI-TOF MS. Moreover, it was clarified that apigenin-binding protein 1 (ABP1) regulated the G2 phase of the cell cycle, and apigenin inhibited the proliferation of HT-29 cells by inhibiting ABP1. This achievement is the first evidence that explains thecancer chemopreventive activity of flavonoids from flavonoids-binding proteins.