Factors influencing uncertainty experienced by patients with chronic hepatitis C after interferon therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Satoko  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 助教 (40508800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / C型慢性肝炎 / IFN療法 / 外来看護 / IFN療法後
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify factors influencing uncertainty experienced by patients with chronic hepatitis C after interferon therapy. Two factors were identified : degree of satisfaction with doctor's explanation and the "anxiety-tension" subscale of POMS.
Tape-recorded interviews were conducted with four patients. Data were analyzed qualitatively and categorized based on similarity of experience. From the interview data, sustained viral response (SVR) patients said "Acquisition of a new life" and "anxiety about recurrence". Non-respond patients said "Life which it lives by low-altitude flight", "Disappointment which is ineffective though it was patient of treatment". It was revealed that patients' expectations with respect to interferon therapy are quite variable depending on the results of treatment.