Development of the multi-mechanics simulation techniques for the endovascular treatment of cerebral aneurysms with stent grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGONYA Yuji  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30552575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / ステントグラフト / 術前評価 / 血流 / 血行力学 / 計算流体力学 / ステント / シミュレーション / モデリング / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
The influences of the number of strata and the rotation angle in the endovascular treatment with stents on inflow into cerebral aneurysms were examined using computational fluid dynamics approach. Inflow rate into the aneurysm decreased monotonically as the number of strata of the stent increased, while maximum inflow velocity into the aneurysm was fluctuated depending on the strata number. The results also showed that the rotation angle of stent placement in the artery could cause non-negligible effects on the inflow into the aneurysm.