Effects of Nursing Support to Decision-Making of Atopic Dermatitis Patient Treated by the Steroid Ointment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshiko  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 助教 (70549138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 臨床 / アレルギー / 成人 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to perform nursing support to the atopic-dermatitis patients who received steroid-ointment therapy. Observations were made on 7-atopic dermatitis patient(either in-patient or out-patient). By making nursing support to the decision-making of the 6 atomic dermatitis patients (6/7), the effect was improvement of (1) epidermal and dermal conditions, (2) attitude of patients to get good knowledge and information of the disease in the dairy life, (3) self-caring ability. And, as a result, (4) the patients selected, the steroid-therapy, on their own accord, by our nursing support. Next problems were suggested that, the most important is how to treat the dairy application of ointment, in another wards, how to be alongside with the dermal conditions and changes.