Relationship with "sense of connection" and BPSD of older with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Kyoko  Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 助教 (30553490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / BPSD / つながり感 / ケア評価
Research Abstract
In this study showed about relationship with "sense of connection" and BPSD of older adult with dementia. Participant felt sense of connection with nurse, doctor and other patients. Saving appearances behavior and shadowing related with BPSD. Participant tried to connect, but that were said BPSD. Also, participant became interested in TV that was thought interested in any object. Moreover, pray to something could not judge custom or hallucination. There was degree of the interest from the movement.