Project/Area Number |
21890234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
XU Shenghong Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 研究員 (50554771)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | パッチクランプ / 三叉神経節 / 細胞分類 / 炎症 / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
Trigeminal ganglion (TRG) neurons play important roles for transductions of a various sensory inputs (touch, itch, pain and so on) at the orofacial region into the brain. It has been reported that dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons can be subclassified into over 9 cell types by using electrophysiological properties. The present study demonstrated that TRG neurons can be also subclassified into 8 cell types by using modified criteria, and the subclassified cell types showed similar characteristics to the matched DRG cell types. Interestingly, there were some chemical differences in a few cell types between the TRG and DRG.