The Effect of a Health Promotion Program Reconsidering New Social Roles of Elderly People in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SATO Miyuki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (80550318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 社会的役割 / 社会参加 / ヘルスプロモーション / アクション / リサーチ / アクション・リサーチ / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the intervention based on a health promotion program and to describe the process of the intervention in detail. We adopted 'community-based participatory action research approach' consisting of four stages based on discussions among the residents. Further, we evaluated the participants' practice for health promotion program. As a result, voluntary activities of the elderly residents in the community were produced and there were suggested to be useful to health promotion of the elderly residents in the community as a whole. The present program was considered to contribute to primary prevention and the planning of policies for health and welfare.