Analysis of statin-induced autophagy and cell death in cell-type-specific manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Makoto  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 助教 (20552904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to address a molecular mechanism of side effects of statins that are used for hypercholesterolemia. It is well known that statins induce rhabdomyolysis in a low frequency in patients. During this research period, we found that cell-death of rhabdomyosarcoma A204 cells is induced by statins. We also identified a potential gene that affects the cell-death caused by statins. This gene has an essential role for cell cycle progression. We are now currently examining how gene functions in the process of statin-induced cell death of A204 cells.