Exploitation of tissue specific proton pump inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Mizuki  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 助教 (70509033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / プロトンATPase / V-ATPase / ATP合成酵素 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
I analyzed rotation mechanism of F-type ATPase using single molecule observation system in order to understand those of proton ATPases including V-type ATPase in osteoclast. Thermodynamic analysis of the rotation indicated that a specific γ-β interaction in F1 sector is important for flat energy pathway during the rotation, and F1 requires ~2-fold higher activation energy for the transition from the active state (continuous rotation) to the inhibited state (~1 sec pausing) compared with that for normal steady-state rotation during the active state.