Development of Coping Scale for postoperative dysfunction in patients with prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Daisuke  Tohoku Fukushi University, 健康科学部, 助教 (20524573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺がん / 術後機能障害 / 対処行動 / 尺度開発 / がん看護学
Research Abstract
This study, the dysfunction after prostate cancer surgery, to develop a tool to measure how easily doing what the patient coping, we confirm its reliability and validity Is. Semi-structured interviews conducted with 15 subjects with prostate cancer patients, and the drafting of the coping scale 26 items. The survey questionnaire and then 118 subjects, Cronbach's α coefficient for all items in all items was 0.81. Factor analysis was also determined that five factors can be interpreted properly.