Elucidation of physiological role of the bone formation potentiator contained in platelet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTE Satoshi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00547979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨代謝 / 血小板 / Bone morphogenetic protein / Smad / 骨形成 / タンパク質 / 細胞・組織 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the physiological role of the bone formation potentiator contained in platelet. As a result, it became clear that this protein increase the activity of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), which is the cytokine induce ectopic bone formation in muscular tissue, in vitro and in vivo. Our findings suggest that this protein will become new medicine of bone formation.