The analysis of AMPK-mTOR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TATSUHIRO Sato  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 助教 (70547893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / mTOR / AMPK / プロテオーム / Rheb / ブロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
AMPK-mTOR signaling pathway plays an important role in the regulation of cellular energy. Although dysregulation of mTOR activity is observed in many types of cancer cells, the precise mechanism remains unclear. In this research, we performed a comprehensive analysis of the proteins expressed in cultured cells and found novel proteins involved in AMPK-mTOR signaling pathway. Our studies provide a new mechanism of AMPK-mTOR signaling pathway and will contribute to the development of new anti-cancer drugs.