Regulation mechanisms of the placental barrier for the maintenance of the fetal environment and their relevancies to the phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMI Masatoshi  Keio University, 薬学部, 講師 (30334717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎盤関門 / トランスポーター / 発現制御 / 胎児栄養環境 / 胎盤 / クレアチン / 妊娠 / エネルギー代謝 / ヌクレオシド / 血液胎盤関門 / 有機アニオン / OAT4 / CNT2 / 分化
Research Abstract
The placental barrier regulates fetal transfer of maternal substances and thus maintains fetal environment. Therefore, it is important to elucidate functional regulations at the placental barrier. In this study, we clarified regulations of transporter expression at the placental barrier by (1) differentiation to the placental barrier, (2) gestational diabetes, and (3) caloric restriction. These results represent that the molecular expression at the placental barrier are regulated by placental differentiation and maternal nutrition environment in order to maintain fetal environment.