Elucidation of the mechanism of immunosuppression by mesenchymal stem cells in cancer microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Tomonori  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 腫瘍免疫回避 / がん免疫療法 / 癌免疫療法 / 腫瘍間質 / 樹状細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the immunological roles of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in cancer microenvironment. GFP chimeric mouse models showed that bone marrow-derived MSC migrated to caner tissues and augmented the tumor growth. Human MSC inhibited dendritic cells functions through the production of a variety of immunosuppressive cytokines such as IL6 and VEGF. These results suggested that MSC induced caner immune evasion in the cancer microenvironment and can be an attractive target for the restoration of immune competence of cancer patients.