Correlation between the bone-remodeling and angiogenesis on the diploic vein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Haruki  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (30528203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords板間静脈 / 頭頸部微小循環 / 骨微小循環 / 骨代謝 / 骨リモデリング / 血管新生 / 頭痛 / 脳血管障害 / Diploic veins / 骨内微小循環 / in vivo イメージング / 頭蓋内循環 / 片頭痛 / シェアストレス / 血管内皮 / 微小循環解析 / 骨内循環
Research Abstract
To examine the development of the diploic veins in the calvarium, FITC-dextran was injected into the tail vein. The total area of the diploic veins showed a continuous, age-dependent development. We also measured the red blood cell (RBC) velocities in the diploic veins using an in vivo imaging technique and revealed RBCs with a significantly high velocity and unidirectional characteristics at the entrance route. The route passed from the basal periosteum of the cranial bone via the dura mater and into the diploic veins. Our findings indicate the existence of communications between intra- and extra-cranial circulation.