The professional care of a psychiatric nurse for inpatients with major depression who attempted suicide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Makiko  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70550820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自殺 / 大うつ病性障害 / 精神科看護師 / 入院患者 / 看護行為 / 気分障害 / Grounded Theory / 質的研究 / 大うつエピソード / 看護技術
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the professional care of a psychiatric nurse for inpatients with major depression who attempted suicide. We analyzed individual interviews being conducted with 30 psychiatric nurses using Grounded Theory approach. A core category and its related other five different categories were demonstrated ; a core category【prevent second attempted suicide】, category【minimize the fluctuation of a patient's feeling】【sense a sign of second attempted suicide】【intentionally get close to a patient】【work with a fluctuating patient】【enable a patient to solve the matters himself/herself】.The study made it clearer how to conduct the professional care to the patient (with major depression who attempted suicide).