Project/Area Number |
21890253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Michiyo Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50550836)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 難病 / 就労支援 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 職業発達 / 職場環境 / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD) / キャリア発達 / 人生再構築 / 当事者参加型リサーチ |
Research Abstract |
This research gives us actual conditions of vocational development by means of an anonymous questionnaire for 1,963 persons who has Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) in Japan. The typical vocational development of such patient has been categorized as 12 factors, such as "Selection of detail work activity and working place these includes no hard work", "Influence from symptoms and/or disability" and "Presence of coping strategies for the difficulties at working place", and each factor has relationships such as job assistances, supports from one's family and presence of support members within community site.