Elucidation of carbohydrate chains recognition mechanism and application to medicinal chemistry
Project/Area Number |
21890258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Kazusa Teikyo University, 薬学部, 助教 (40545612)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 糖鎖合成 / 分子認識 / レクチン / エーテル結合糖 / QCM / ファージ / ディスプレイ / 分子プローブ / ファージデイスプレイ / ファージディスプレイ |
Research Abstract |
The saccharide acts as information element in the life phenomenon having a complicated conformation. The establishment of new analytical method is necessary to elucidate the recognition mechanism of such carbohydrate chains. I established two kinds of new carbohydrate chain analytical methods in this study by putting organic synthetic chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology together. One is the phage display method using the self-assembled monolayer and the other is the fluorescence label method which maintained structure of the carbohydrate chains.