Functional analysis of stress-response protein in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Mariko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 助教 (30521489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳 / 転写因子 / ストレス応答 / 脳・神経 / マウス / 脳神経疾患 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
ATF5 is a stress-response transcription factor. The physiological role of ATF5 was investigated by the generation of ATF5-deficient mice. The ATF5-deficient mice showed abnormal brain morphology and 70% of these mice died within three days of birth. ATF5-knockdown caused an inhibition of neurite outgrowth in migrating neurons of the cerebral cortex. Furthermore, we found that ATF5(-/-) male mice exhibited reduced aggressiveness toward intruders.