Reconstructing tooth early stage using human cells and screening the potential Chinese herbs for tissue-regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
XIAO Li  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80548256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯モデル / 上皮陥入 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 再生促進漢方薬剤 / 新規細胞生存力、石灰化測定法
Research Abstract
Epithelium invagination is the key feature of early tooth development. In this study, we first built a three dimensional model to represent epithelium invagination-like structure by tissue engineering using human normal oral epithelial cells(OECs) and dental pulp stem cells(DPSCs). OEC-DPSC co-cultures on matrigel showed typical invagination of epithelial cells and condensation of the underlying mesenchymal cells in a three-dimensional manner. Epithelial invagination related molecules, CD44 and E-cadherin, and mesenchymal condensation involved molecules, N-cadherin and Msx1 expressed at a high level in the tissue model, suggesting the epithelial invagination is functional. Our results suggest that co-cultivated OECs and DPSCs on matrigel under certain conditions can build an epithelium invagination-like model. This model might be explored as a potential research tool for epithelial-mesenchymal interaction and tooth regeneration.