A survey by an occupational health nurse focusing on workplace communication aimed at supporting a work-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Minako  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (90520776)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業保健 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to obtain suggestions for the realization of work-life balance of workers. First year, intended for child-rearing workers and others in their workplace, conducted a survey focusing primarily on communication issues in their workplace. 2'nd year, questionnaire survey was conducted targeting workers in particular workplace. As a result of overall among workers revealed the need to enhance mutual understanding including work and outside work life.