Review of the development and applicability of a support program for home care nurses providing respiratory care for the prevention of pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Junko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10553563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / アセスメント / 呼吸ケア / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a support program for home care nurses who provide patients with respiratory cares to prevent pneumonia, and to examine the applicability of the program. An assessment tool for respiratory care was created based on findings from the previous studies and interviews with home care nurses. Eight nurses consented to implementing this tool to provide cares to five patients who required nursing care. The tool was evaluated using the result of a questionnaire examining nurses' knowledge and confidence in the respiratory care program. In certain aspects, their confidence improved regarding the assessment of patients' respiratory condition. However, patients did not improve their knowledge and confidence in the nursing service provided.