Study on Development of educational programs utilizing reflection of psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORII Konami  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 講師 (40520763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神科看護 / リフレクション / ファシリテーター / 現任教育 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Study participants were 5 psychiatric nurses. Participants were presented with descriptions of and interviewed about "emotionally impacting events." "Emotionally impacting events" were qualitatively analyzed. Results indicated that psychiatric nurses coped with situations while transitioning back and forth between stages of "recalling the emotional impacts" of complicated situations and "ascertaining the emotional impacts of situations," "generating hypotheses to attempt to interpret situations," "attempting to examine one's involvement in the situation," "being involved in the situation and observing and assessing that situation," and "reinterpreting situations." Additionally, "facing oneself" may lead psychiatric nurses to be more involved in a situation and encourage reflection.
In continuing education, to encourage reflection, the training of facilitators is desired. In order to learn how to facilitate, a hands-on program is needed to learn from experience to reflect on the practice as a facilitator.