Elucidation of the periodontal disease using cell cycle-arrested quiescent osteoclast precursors(QOP).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akinori  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (50549433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / ケモカイン / 骨粗鬆症 / マクロファージ / RANKL / QOP / M-CSF
Research Abstract
In a differentiation process of the osteoclast, We analyzed the character of osteoclast precursor cell (cell cycle-arrested quiescent osteoclast precursors : QOP) which differentiated to osteoclast without cell cycle. In this study, We analyzed an existence style of QOP at the time of the ectopic bone by bone morphogenetic protein-2(BMP) to examine whether QOP existed in blood as well as bone marrow. QOP had a low expression of macrophage marker, but had a high osteoclast marker. In addition, QOP got the views that were near to osteoclast by an electron microscope. Furthermore, QOP appeared around an ectopic bone. Therefore, QOP have a possibility that it is a specific precursor for osteoclast. And QOP which stopped in an existing cell cycle specifically migrates the osteoclast formed to an ectopic bone in the osteoclast formation part, and it is thought that I differentiate to osteoclast by bone resorption stimulation. This concept prints a different concept that decrease of bone resorption factor for inflammatory bone destruction lesions such as periodontal disease and thinks that I make a help to elucidation of new bone disease mechanism.