Project/Area Number |
21890276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Daisuke Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 助教 (40549979)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 交感神経 / 骨芽細胞 / イオンチャネル / 交感神経系 / Kチャネル / Gタンパク共役型受容体 |
Research Abstract |
By using patch clamp methods, effects of noradrenaline on ion channels were investigated in human osteoblast, SaM-1. The results in this study indicated that noradrenaline inhibited K channels via α1B-adrenergic receptors. The effect was independent of protein kinase C and intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration. This suggested that G_q protein-coupled receptor was not involved in the effect. This study will aid our understanding of the mechanism behind the regulation of bone metabolism by the sympathetic nervous system.