Identifying antigens against antibodies produced in lesional synovium of rheumatoid arthritis and application of the enzyme-labeled antigen method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuyoshi  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素抗原法 / 抗体産生細胞 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 関節リウマチ / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗原 / AlphaScreen / 免疫組織化学 / コムギ無細胞タンパク合成 / Alpha Screen
Research Abstract
To identify antigens against antibodies produced within rheumatoid arthritis (RA) synovitis, antigens recognized by antibodies in sera and synovial tissue extracts were screened with the AlphaScreen method. For screening, human protein library was constructed by the wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system. As a result, a number of proteins were detected. A part of antigens showing high signals in synovitis tissue were applied to the enzyme-labeled antigen method. Specific antibodies against two antigens were visualized in plasma cells in RA synovitis. The present study indicated the usefulness of screening of the protein library with the AlphaScreen method for detecting antibodies in lesional tissue.