Development and application of novel bond formation reactions of heteroaromatic compounds via iodonium intermediates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koji  Ritsumeikan University, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (10543952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / ヘテロ芳香族 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / ビアリール / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / ヨードニウム塩 / クロスカップリング / ヘテロ芳香族ビアリール類 / Head to Tail / 機能性材料 / 抗腫瘍活性天然物 / 生理活性天然物
Research Abstract
Biaryl compounds are versatile building blocks in the synthesis of natural products, pharmaceuticals, agricultural chemicals and π-conjugated organic materials. Therefore, the development of convenient cross-coupling reaction for giving biaryls is one of the important subjects in organic chemistry.
I have developed the biaryl cross-coupling reaction of heteroaromatic compounds via diaryl iodonium salts, leading to various heterobiaryls. In addition, we also developed a metal-free regioselective oxidative synthesis of head-to-tail (H-T) bithiophenes using hypervalent iodine (III) reagent. This unique unsymmetrical coupling reaction was realized through the iodonium intermediate for the switching reactivity of 3-substituted thiophenes, and exclusive nucleophilicity of the neutral 3-substituted thiophenes at the 2-position.