Epigenetics analysis in abnormal behavior through dopamin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Masatoshi  Ritsumeikan University, 薬学部, 助教 (70512424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ドパミン神経 / セロトニン神経 / 6-hydroxydopamine / フルオキセチン / L-dopa / リン酸化ヒストンH3 / 線条体
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that pre-treatment with fluoxetine, an SSRIs, significantly suppressed L-DOPA-induced ERK1/2 and histone H3 phosphorylation, as well as L-DOPA-induced rotational behavior in 6-OHDA-lesioned rats. These data indicate that L-DOPA-derived DA, released as a "false transmitter" from 5-HT terminals, enhances levels of phosphorylated ERK and histone H3, and this results in abnormal behavior. Fluoxetine may attenuate these effects of a false transmitter via 5-HT receptor. In further support of this supposition, these effects of fluoxetine were abolished by pre-treatment with WAY 100135, a 5-HT1A antagonist.
These results suggest that fluoxetine may influence motor function in PD via pharmacological modification of interactions between serotonergic and dopaminergic neuronal networks.