Verification of sanitary care on fingers before a meal that reduce the risk of aspiration combined to sitting position by electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Atsuko  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30555644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳波 / 座位 / 覚醒 / 脳活性 / 看護援助 / 坐位
Research Abstract
The elderly who is confined to bed or demented have a potential of aspiration if cerebrum wakefulness is not enough in dietary intake. In this study, we conducted basic verification if sanitary care on fingers before a meal activates living body, also if there is any difference between cares using hot-cloth and hot-water in affects on cerebral activation. Findings suggested that to help the elderly with hand wash, use of hot-water is more favorable than hot-cloth in the viewpoint of cerebral activation.